pastoribelgi
» » David Ashton Starring Brian Cox - The Inspector McLevy Mysteries (Behind The Curtain + A Voice From The Grave)

David Ashton Starring Brian Cox - The Inspector McLevy Mysteries (Behind The Curtain + A Voice From The Grave) album mp3

David Ashton  Starring Brian Cox  - The Inspector McLevy Mysteries (Behind The Curtain + A Voice From The Grave) album mp3
Performer:
Album:
The Inspector McLevy Mysteries (Behind The Curtain + A Voice From The Grave)
Style:
Radioplay
Released:
2012
FLAC vers. size:
1809 mb
MP3 vers. size:
1754 mb
WMA vers. size:
1580 mb
Other formats
WAV AHX MPC MOD DXD MIDI AA
Rating:
4.4 ★
Votes:
976

Voice Actor – Brian Cox (7). Voice Actor – Siobhán Redmond. Voice Actor – Michael Perceval-Maxwell. Written-By – David Ashton (3). Notes. BBC Radio 4 Full-Cast Audio Dramatisation.

com's David Ashton Page and shop for all David Ashton books. Check out pictures, bibliography, and biography of David Ashton. The Inspector McLevy Mysteries: Behind the Curtain & A Voice from the Grave (BBC Radio Crimes: Inspector McLevy Mysteries).

The Inspector McLevy Mysteries: Behind the Curtain A Voice from the Grave by. David Ashton, Brian Cox (Narrator).

The Inspector McLevy series. London had sherlock holmes. The dark alleys of edinburgh had inspector mclevy. David Ashton impeccably evokes Edinburgh’ Financial Times. Elegant and convincing’ The Times. Ashton is the direct heir to Robert Louis Stevenson’ Brian Cox. ‘Excellent’ The Sherlock Holmes Society. A real page-turner’ Sunday Post.

Brian Denis Cox CBE (born 1 June 1946) is a Scottish actor who works with the Royal Shakespeare Company, where he gained recognition for his portrayal of King Lear. Cox is also known for appearing in Super Troopers, The Bourne Identity, The Bourne Supremacy, X2, Braveheart, Rushmore, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, and Troy. He was the first actor to portray Hannibal Lecter on film in 1986's Manhunter.

Birth name: David Bryan Hayter. Famous as the voice of Solid Snake in Konami's Metal Gear Solid games. Wrote an unused draft of The Chronicles of Riddick (2004). His parents are Canadian, and he holds dual US and Canadian citizenship. Wrote an unused draft of Hulk (2003). Wrote a 324 page screenplay adaptation to the graphic novel "Watchmen" by Allan Moore and David Gibbons which has been hailed as one of the most accurate translations of comics to films ever written. Formerly used the alias "Sean Barker" for some voice acting projects

McLevy sought forensic advice from members of the medical faculty at the University of Edinburgh, where Conan Doyle later studied  . As part of its Afternoon Drama programme, BBC Radio 4 has broadcast to date twelve series of dramas written by David Ashton and starring Brian Cox as McLevy, Siobhan Redmond as Jean Brash, Michael Perceval-Maxwell as Constable Martin Mulholland and David Ashton as Lieutenant Robert Roach. In the 1999 pilot play, Phyllis Logan played Jean and John Paul Hurley played Mulholland. 10. 3- 1 1 3 Dec Behind the Curtain. 11. 3- 2 8 3 Dec A Voice from the Grave. 12. 3- 3 15 3 Dec The Dark Shadow. McLevy's "nemesis" Jean Brash currently has two mysteries of her own to solve, with McLevy in a supporting role: Mistress of the Just Land.

Behind the Curtain · McLevy. by David Ashton Author · Brian Cox Narrator. Inspired by the real-life memoirs of a Victorian Inspector in Scotland, James McLevy prowls the dark streets of 1860s Edinburgh bringing criminals to justice, with the assistance of Constable Mulholland. In 'Behind the Curtain' a death threat written in blood is found pinned to the wall of the leading lady's dressing room at the Parade Theatre. Written by David Ashton.

The inspector mclevy mysteries. A voice from the grave. Lord Edgware Dies : Starring John Moffatt as Hercule Poirot (BBC Radio Collection) . No sooner had she uttered the words than Lady Edgware's husband was dead, brutally stabbed in the neck.

Tracklist

CD1 Behind The Curtain
CD2 A Voice From The Grave

Companies, etc.

  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – BBC Worldwide Ltd.
  • Copyright (c) – BBC Worldwide Ltd.

Credits

  • Voice Actor [Inspector McLevy] – Brian Cox
  • Voice Actor [Jean Brash] – Siobhán Redmond*
  • Voice Actor [Mulholland] – Michael Perceval-Maxwell
  • Written-By – David Ashton

Notes

BBC Radio 4 Full-Cast Audio Dramatisation

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 883761469763
  • Barcode: 9781408469767
  • Other: ISBN 978-1-4084-6976-7
  • Other: ISBN 978-1-4084-6976-7 52495
  • Rights Society: MCPS